Walk, trot and canter into 2019 at Laurel View

Laurel dressage BR Farm
CUTE: ‘Millie’ and Jaden Farren earned themselves third place for their walk trot test at Laurel View. (FW06-578NN)

NOT surprisingly, the first dressage of 2019 at Laurel View was on a typically cold January day, but that didn’t deter the determined competitors and their teams. Pony Club Dengie Qualifying tests added to the schedule of tests ridden in front of the experienced eyes of the judges.

The judges were treated to tests ridden by extremely cute beginners through to capable and confident competitors, with considerable hours completed in a saddle. Huge congratulations to all the worthy winners and best of luck to the Pony Club competitors, who have qualified to go forward to their Area final.

TOP SPOT: Kirstin Thom and ‘Rock Gem’ took the top spot in the Dengie Novice class at Laurel View. (FW06-577NN)

Not long now until the penultimate competition in the Laurel View Winter Dressage League on Sunday, February 17 – check out the full schedule at www.laurelview.co.uk then send your entries through by noon on Valentine’s Day.

RESULTS

Sunday, January 13

Winter Dressage League (4 of 6)

Class 1 – BD Intro A. Judge – Geraldine Lowry: 1) Laura, Finn Doherty 73.91; 2) Simba, Anna McCavana 71.52; 3) Millie, Jaden Farren 66.52; 4) Anadora, Stephanie Farren 66.30; 5) Rab, Helen Gage 65.87; 6) Rab, Zara Jones 64.78.

Special – DI Intro Test A. Judge – Geraldine Lowry: Stellar, Isla Hanna 68.06.

Class 2 – Prelim 12. Judge – Geraldine Lowry: 1) Patrick, Leah Knight 77.04; 2) The Miller Way, Chloe Brophy 69.81; 3) Amigo, Sarah Pannasch 67.04; 4) Chance, Sarah Cuthbertson 63.70; 5) Fern, Liesl Padgett 63.15; 6) Tadhg, Allison Matthews 61.48.

Class 3 – Prelim 13. Judge – Jacky Reid: 1) Kipper, Lucy Adams 73.08; 2) Patrick, Leah Knight 71.73; 3) Arctic Moon, Joanna McNamee 71.54; 4) Amigo, Sarah Pannasch 70.58; 5) Lady, Helen Cunningham 69.42; 6) Mr Finnegan, Kate Higgins 68.08.

Class 4 – Prelim 14. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Arctic Moon, Joanna McNamee 65.19; 2) Barney, Christine Smyth 61.92; 3) Moher Made, Susan Scott 60.77.

Class 5 – Novice 27. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Rebel, Christine Newton 68.57; 2) Twinkle, Victoria O’Connor 66.61; 3) Molly, Julie Dauncey 65.89; 4) My Toy Boy, Jacqui Lewis 65.36; 5) Beechmount Reeba, Meaghann Crawford 63.93; 6) Oscar, Zoe Briggs 61.96.

Class 6 – Open. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Bellissima MKM (Nov), Laura King 71.19; 2) Bellissima MKM (Elem), Laura King 70.17; 3) Harriet (Elem), Jill Hobson 68.00; 4) Derryvane Danny (Med), Helen Faulkner 67.41; 5) Twinkle (Nov), Victoria O’Connor 66.67; 6) Ballylin Ben (Nov), Daryl McKinney 66.19.

Class 7 – Dengie PC Novice Test 2018. Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Rock Gem, Kirstin Thom (MAPC) 66.88 (Qualifier); 2) Twentypark Emperess, Julia Herron (Killultagh) 64.79 (Qualifier); 3) Solitaire Rusty Brown, Rosey Herron (Killultagh) 64.79 (Qualifier); 4) Greenfield Apache, Ellen McDonald (Iveagh) 64.17 (Qualifier); 5) Annaghmore Clover Boom, Zara Craigs (EAPC) 63.75; 6) Anfield Tonic Touch, Hannah Rafferty (Iveagh) 63.75.

ON FORM: Leah Knight and ‘Patrick’ proved to be a winning combination at Laurel View. (FW06-576NN)

Class 10 – Dengie PC Intro 2007 (U12). Judge – Ivor Harper: 1) Jolene, Grace Morton (EAPC) 63.13 (Qualifier); 2) Little Miss Trouble, Abbie Harkness (Tullylagan) 59.38 (Qualifier).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here