Friday, January 28, 2022
HomeHorse WeekHorse EventsWinter Championship Show attracts top class competition to Portmore

Winter Championship Show attracts top class competition to Portmore

PORTMORE Equestrian Centre, Aghalee held their Winter Championships from Friday, November 26 until Sunday, November 28, which saw some great rounds of show jumping over the weekend. Saturday saw some exciting jumping, with the 1.20m Accumulator class – Katie McEntee took the top the two top places, jumping the joker for a top score in a fast time.

The 1.35m Grand Prix saw 32 combinations taking on the Rafael Suarez designed track, which took 11 into the jump off. It was an exciting finish, with Dermott Lennon on Edmond Kearney’s ‘Fanta M’ taking two seconds off the time set by Jonathan Smyth on ‘Premier Spirit’ to take the winning place.

Sunday saw another great day of high quality riders and horses competing for a grand total of £15,000 – £14,000 of that money was sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland, as part of the development league.

Kicking off the morning with the 1m and 1.10m Championships, Alix Robinson on her own ‘Ms Julie’ took the top place in the 1m Championship, while Scottish rider Heather Denholm, now based here in Northern Ireland, on her own ‘Warrington’ took the 1.10m Champion title.

The first of the HSI Development classes was the five-year-olds. This class showed that the future looks bright for Irish show jumpers, with 11 double clears sharing the prize pot of €4,000.

Next of the HSI classes was the Seven/ Eight-year-olds; again, the standard was very high, with some lovely horses competing. Sean Kavanagh took the top place on Aoibhin Phelan’s seven-year-old ‘Castle Lux Clover’, closely followed by Emma McEntee on Jenny Lusk’s seven-year-old ‘Boss Quality’, jumping a great double clear to claim second place.

The finale of the show was the Horse Sport Ireland 1.40m Grand Prix, with €5,000 on offer. 24 starters came forward, with some of the best riders in the country, which guaranteed it to be an exciting class. 11 combinations made it through to the jump off with seven delivering double clears, but taking the top spot was Emily Turkington on Cormac McKay’s ‘Jay Gatsby’. Emily, fresh from her win in the 1.20m championships on ‘Tricolor’, jumped a foot-perfect round to be just less than a second ahead of the Saturday evening winner, Dermott Lennon on ‘Fanta M’.

Portmore would like to thank all spectators and competitors for their support for making it another great show, as well as all the hard working judges and officials. Thanks also to Horse Sport Ireland for their sponsorship.

Jumping continues at Portmore for another couple of weeks before the break for Christmas, with SJI Horse shows on December 5 and 12; the Bluegrass Winter league on December 4 and 18 – being the final and the popular Christmas Show. For more details and schedule, visit the website: www.PortmoreEquestrian Centre.co.uk

RESULTS

Portmore Winter Championships

Friday, November 26

Horses – 90cm:

=1) Brian McConville’s BWE Special Rose, Shane O’Reilly; Gareth Douglas’s Cheesecake, Gareth Douglas; Heather Crawford’s HSC Emerald Isle, Edward Little; Jacqui Avery’s Kaamen, Charlotte Harding; Linda Courtney’s LCC Monte Karlo, Annie Courtney-Cadam; Seamus Burton’s Randallco, Samuel Wilson; Jenny Beattie’s Rose Maras Adriana, Richard Murray.

1m:

=1) Brian McConville’s BWE Splash of Hero, Shane O’Reilly; Brian McConville’s BWE Vain Hero, Shane O’Reilly; Philip Gaw’s Carnlea Sandy Beach, Philip Gaw; Gareth Douglas’s Cheesecake, Gareth Douglas; Donna Campbell’s Cleo, Katie Campbell; Morris G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo New Kid In Town, Kodie Clarke; Heather Crawford’s HSC Emerald Isle, Edward Little; Linda Courtney’s LCC Monte Karlo, Annie Courtney-Cadam; Linda Courtney’s LCC Ratatouille (IHR), Jodie Creighton; Linda Courtney’s LCC Ruby Rose ISH, Annie Courtney-Cadam; Colville Stewart’s Oldoaks Masada, Rachel Brown; Donna Campbell’s Something About Mary Lou, Donna Campbell; Tracey Blair’s Toyboy Z, Emma Blair; Stacey Watling’s Vimiro, Samuel Wilson.

1.10m:

1) Emma Jackson’s Kylestone Cashel, Emma Jackson; 2) Helen Pearson-Murray’s I Aint No Lady, Helen Pearson-Murray; 3) Noletta Smyth’s Mulvin Springball, Jonathan Smyth; 4) GBBS Int Ltd’s Jacky Boy, Rory Osborne; 5) Gortacar Stables’s NewMarket Ruby, Mariclaire Bell; 6) Lucy Hanna’s Rock Lemon, Patricia Stewart Greer.

1.20m:

1) Kevin Osborne’s Chicco Camiro, Finn Osborne; 2) Deirdre McMordie’s Drumaclan Jack, Sara McMordie; 3) Victoria S Clarke’s Carrickview Flamenco, Victoria S Clarke; 4) Dessie Irwin’s Trebra Premier Douglas, Darren Irwin; 5) Elaine McIntyre’s BP Elvandas, Adam Morgan; 6) Lucy Hanna’s Rock Storm, Patricia Stewart Greer.

1.30m:

1) Jennifer Leeper’s Ardragh Cordubh, Jonathan Smyth; 2) Jean Finney’s Duco, Alex Finney; 3) Hugh Ward’s Diamant De La Mer, Dylan Ward; 4) Bronte Stables’s Millview Cicero, Dermott Lennon; 5) David Conlon’s Tullyneagh, Alfie Adair; 6) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little.

Saturday, November 27

Horses – 90cm:

=1) Stephanie Elliott’s Ballyrobin Phoenix, Stephanie Elliott; Brian McConville’s BWE First Balou, Shane O’Reilly; Norman Campbell’s Sophia Casallco, Norman Campbell.

1m:

=1) David Conlon’s Annaboe, David Conlon; Brian McConville’s BWE Vain Hero, Shane O’Reilly; R J Smyth’s Candy Boy Kid, Jonathan Smyth; Philip Gaw’s Carnlea Sandy Beach, Philip Gaw; Samantha Gouldthorpe’s Coolda Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe; Stephen McCormick’s GSS Macey Grey, Amy McCormick; Sean Kennedy’s JAG Dilemma, Lauren McCabe; William Anderson’s Keamore Hill Diamond, Jessica Honeyman; Linda Courtney’s LCC Ratatouille (IHR), Jodie Creighton; Linda Courtney’s LCC Ruby Rose ISH, Annie Courtney-Cadam; Geraldine Graham’s Lenamore Lily Marlene, Megan McGettigan; Derek Reid’s Lui G, Fergus Reid; Nicola Davis’s Oldoaks Sandie, Harrison Blair.

1.10m:

1) Pamela Fox’s Bonnie McKay, Vikki Fox; 2) Lisa Patterson’s Rockmount Ivy, Lisa Patterson; 3) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather Denholm; 4) Aaron McKinstry’s Cornhill Rose, Rebekah McKinstry; 5) Rachel Moore’s Ballymacbrennan Merdios, Rachel Moore; 6) Lisa Patterson’s Little Miss Shutterfly, Lisa Patterson.

1.20m Accumulator:

1) Stephex Stables’s Hip Girl, Katie McEntee; 2) Emma McEntee’s Princess Leah, Katie McEntee; 3) Bronte Stables’s All Pleasure Hero II Z, Dermott Lennon; 4) Pamela Posnett’s Maxim Van Overis Z, Suzanne Posnett; 5) Jenny Lusk’s Boss Quality, Emma McEntee; 6) Rosemary Reynolds’s Carousel Gold, Sean Kavanagh.

1.35m Mini Grand Prix:

1) Edmond Kearney’s Fanta M, Dermott Lennon; 2) Dominic Rice’s Premier Spirit, Jonathan Smyth; 3) Harry Marshall’s Daylight VHS Z, Harry Marshall; 4) Edward Doyle’s Billy Houston, Edward Doyle; 5) Savannah Marshall’s Flambeau, Savannah Marshall; 6) Toni Quail’s Ringfort Rua, Ellie Humphries.

Sunday, November 28

Horses – 1m Championship:

=1) Alix Robinson’s Ms Julie, Alix Robinson; Donna Campbell’s Something About Mary Lou, Donna Campbell; Lucy Telford’s Mount Michael, Shane Treanor; JP McGranaghan’s Killeenan Ted, JP McGranaghan; Paul Murtagh’s Flexible Cruz, Rachel Kyne; Stephen McCormick’s GSS Macey Grey, Amy McCormick.

1.10m Championship:

1) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather Denholm; 2) Suzanne Posnett’s Karmijn, Suzanne Posnett; 3) Sarah Kinnear’s Elf Queen, Sarah Kinnear; 4) Lisa Patterson’s Rockmount Ivy, Lisa Patterson; 5) Lisa Patterson’s Little Miss Shutterfly, Lisa Patterson; 6) Alix Robinson’s Garrison Prince, Alix Robinson.

Five-Year-Old HSI Development Series:

=1) Karen Kerr’s All That Jazz (IHR), Jazmine Arthur; Karen Kerr’s Ballyknock OBOS Hollywood, Jazmine Arthur; Elaine McIntyre’s BP Elvandas, Adam Morgan; Gillian Johnson’s DSL Lola, Suzanne Posnett; Gillian Creighton’s Glenaguile View, Jodie Creighton; Jane Allen Collins’s Lougherne Kingfisher (IHR), Hannah Blakely; Noletta Smyth’s Mulvin Springball, Jonathan Smyth; Barry Griffin’s SBH Captain Jack, Barry Griffin; Linda Murphy’s Shirsheen Calensky, Brendan Murphy; Darren Irwin’s Tangelo de Muze, Darren Irwin; Hugh Treanor’s Trebra Lorenzo, Shane Treanor.

1.20m Championship:

1) Tricolor LLC & Twin Oaks Ventures LLC’s Tricolor MB, Emily Turkington; 2) Suzanne Posnett’s Billy Flare, Suzanne Posnett; 3) Gortacar Stables’s Gortacar Suspicious Minds 005, Emma McEntee; 4) Deirdre McMordie’s Drumaclan Jack, Sara McMordie; 5) Rosemary Reynolds’s Carousel Gold, Sean Kavanagh; 6) Barry O’Connor’s Cosimo il Primo, Jenny Rankin.

Seven/ Eight-Year-Old HSI Development Series:

1) Aoibhin Phelan’s Castle Lux Clover, Sean Kavanagh; 2) Jenny Lusk’s Boss Quality, Emma McEntee; 3) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little; 4) Richard McEvoy’s Lisboy Louie, Niamh McEvoy; 5) The Ballydun Group c/o Edward Little’s Carnlea Premier Balou, Edward Little; 6) Bronte Stables’s Millview Cicero, Dermott Lennon.

HSI & SJI Autumn Development Series Grand Prix:

1) Cormac McKay’s Jay Gatsby, Emily Turkington; 2) Edmond Kearney’s Fanta M, Dermott Lennon; 3) Richard McEvoy’s Haifa OL, Niamh McEvoy; 4) Noletta Smyth & Roy Craig’s Mulvin Lights Out, Jonathan Smyth; 5) Harry Marshall’s Daylight VHS Z, Harry Marshall; 6) Heather Crawford’s HSC Sunny Jim, Edward Little.

Bree Rutledgehttp://www.farmweek.com

If you would like to find out more about Horse Week, Bree Rutledge can be contacted by email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com or horseweek@farmweek.com or by telephone: +44 (0) 28 9033 4493.


Email: b.rutledge@farmweek.com

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.