YFCU members in fine voice at Public Speaking Finals

Public speaking TD Farm
21-25: James Speers, YFCU President, Robert Caldwell from Sponsors NFU Mutual, and Hannah Spratt, Broadcast Journalist at Q Radio and Donaghadee YFC member pictured with the winners of the 21-25 impromptu category at the YFCU Public Speaking Finals, (from left) Rebecca Lamont (Coleraine YFC), Alana Buckley (Straid YFC) and Shannen Vance (Trillick YFC).

YOUNG Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster (YFCU) members recently participated in the Public Speaking Competition Finals 2018 held on Tuesday, November 6 at Magherafelt High School.

The popular competition has been kindly sponsored for a number of years by NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited.

18-21: James Speers, YFCU President, Robert Caldwell from Sponsors NFU Mutual, and Hannah Spratt, Broadcast Journalist at Q Radio and Donaghadee YFC member pictured with the winners of the 18-21 prepared category at the YFCU Public Speaking Finals, (from left) Adam Alexander (Kilrea YFC) Thomas McNeil (Kilraughts YFC) and Maxine Smyth (Coleraine YFC).

The competition sought to find the best prepared and impromptu public speakers among the YFCU members in Northern Ireland.

In the prepared section, competitors delivered a pre-prepared speech chosen from a specified list of topics.

These included:

n “Brexit – No deal is better than a bad deal”

n “Immigration encourages diversity”

n “Cyclists should pay to use the roads”

n “Education and farming are interlinked”

n “Online gaming leads to offline issues”

n “Education vs experience”

n “Succession planning in agriculture”

n “The visual effects of climate chance”

n “Should NI Assembly Members salary be suspended?”

n “Evolving agriculture”

n “Everybody should learn to play a team sport”

n “What happiness means to me”

In the impromptu competition, members were given an unseen topic and a limited amount of time to structure their speeches and deliver them to the judges.

The judges listened intently to 101 speeches, and these were assessed according to platform manner, voice production and on the content and marshalling of facts.

The judges were thoroughly impressed by a range of varied and entertaining speeches, thus had a difficult task due to the high standard presented.

Guest speaker on the evening was Hannah Spratt, broadcast journalist at Q Radio and Donaghadee YFC member.

Hannah commended all the finalists on their public speaking skills, as she recalled her own experience of being in that position having competed previously. She went on to advise members how being part of YFCU has benefited her career greatly in terms of her communication and teamwork skills.

YFCU President James Speers announced the winners, with NFU Mutual’s Robert Caldwell on hand to present the prizes.

The YFCU would like to thank the sponsor NFU Mutual Insurance Society Limited, Robert Caldwell, guest speaker Hannah Spratt, the chairs, judges and trainers who helped throughout the competition, Magherafelt High School for its assistance during the final and finally the YFCU members who took part.

The top three members in each class were placed as follows:

12-14 Prepared – 1st James Gregg, Glarryford YFC, 2nd Philip Crawford, Seskinore YFC, 3rd Amy Gregg, Glarryford YFC

14-16 Prepared – 1st Ivanna Strawbridge, Coleraine YFC, 2nd Adam Gaston, Glarryford YFC, 3rd Zara Ginniff, Annaclone & Magherally YFC

16-18 Prepared – 1st Helen Chapman, Hillhall YFC, 2nd Ellen Crawford, Seskinore YFC, 3rd Eva McClurg, Glarryford YFC

16-18 Impromptu – 1st James Currie, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Carys Martin, Ballywalter YFC, 3rd Alex Cleland, Spa YFC

18-21 Prepared – 1st Thomas McNeil, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Maxine Smyth, Coleraine YFC, 3rd Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC

18-21 Impromptu – 1st Ellen King, Glarryford YFC, 2nd Adam Alexander, Kilrea YFC, 3rd George Hadnett, Mountnorris

21-25 Prepared – 1st Hannah Kirkpatrick, Kilraughts YFC, 2nd Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC, 3rd Alana Buckley, Straid YFC

21-25 Impromptu – 1st Alana Buckley, Straid YFC, 2nd Shannen Vance, Trillick YFC, 3rd Rebecca Lamont, Coleraine YFC

25-30 Prepared – 1st Zita McNaugher, Moneymore YFC, 2nd Andrew Patton, Newtownards YFC, 3rd Judith McKinley, Trillick YFC

IMPROMPTU: James Speers, YFCU President, Robert Caldwell from Sponsors NFU Mutual, and Hannah Spratt, Broadcast Journalist at Q Radio and Donaghadee YFC member pictured with the winners of the 16-18 impromptu category at the YFCU Public Speaking Finals, (from left) Carys Martin (Ballywalter YFC), James Currie (Kilraughts YFC) and Alex Cleland (Spa YFC).

25-30 Impromptu – 1st Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC, 2nd Jane Kilpatrick, Donaghadee YFC, 3rd Victoria Ross, Newtownstewart YFC

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here