Young Farmers rise to the challenge at debating final

YFC debating SM Farm
25-30: YFCU President James Speers, Mrs Joan Christie, CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for County Antrim, with 25-30 age group winners Newtownards & Donaghadee YFC.

The final of the Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster (YFCU) group debating competition recently took place at Magherafelt High School.

On the night senior teams were given 30 minutes to prepare their debates whilst junior members had 40 minutes in which to form their arguments.

21-25: YFCU President James Speers, Mrs Joan Christie, CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for County Antrim, with 21-25 age group winners Kilraughts YFC.

After the judges totted up the scores, competitors gathered to hear the results. YFCU President James Speers introduced the guest speaker for the evening, Mrs Joan Christie, CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for County Antrim, who addressed the audience about the opportunities YFCU presents young people, before handing out the prizes.

In her speech, Mrs Christie told the audience she was extremely impressed with the array of talent displayed in the debates that she had the pleasure of observing.

Following the presentation of prizes Mr Speers congratulated all the members who took part as well as the winners on the night.

YFCU Vice President Peter Alexander concluded the evening with his vote of thanks to all involved in the event, from the various trainers, judges and chairs who assisted throughout the course of the competition, to the schools which hosted the heats and final.

The results from the final are as follows:

12-14 age group: 1st Kilraughts YFC – Victoria Currie, James Lynn & James McNeill; 
2nd Seskinore YFC – Joshua Robinson, Phillip Crawford & Sophie Crawford.

14-16 age group:
1st Coleraine YFC – Francesca Boyd, Amy Smyth & Ivanna Strawbridge; 
2nd Kilraughts YFC – Michaela King, Jayne Kirkpatrick & Charlotte Lynn.

16-18 age group: 
1st Lylehill YFC – Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace, Kirsten Davis;
2nd Kilraughts YFC – James Currie, Mark McNeill & Robbie McNeill.

18-21 age group: 
1st Kilrea YFC – Adam Alexander, Zoe Canning & Jamie Cunningham;
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC – Hannah O’Neill, Alexis Kidd & Natasha Adams.

21-25 age group: 
1st Kilraughts YFC – Hannah Kirkpatrick, Lauren McNeill & Amy Kirkpatrick; 
2nd Glarryford YFC – Cathy Reid, Ellen King & Ruth McCloy.

18-21: YFCU President James Speers, Mrs Joan Christie, CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for County Antrim, with 18-21 age group winners Kilrea YFC.

25-30 age group: 
1st Newtownards & Donaghadee YFC – Andrew Patton, Alison Rea & Joe Kilpatrick; 
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC – Emma Heron, Christine Maybin & Olivia Logan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here